Malaysian High Commission New Delhi

HOW TO APPLY?

 

Application can be submitted through our authorized / registered travel agencies. The following are the documents required for Malaysian visa application* :

 

(i)         Passport** (original and copy);

(ii)         Visa Application Form (IMM.47-Pin.1/97);

(available at visa counter / registered visa processing agencies or can be downloaded from http://www.imi.gov.my/images/Forms/Form_IM.47.pdf ***);

(iii)        2 recent passport size photograph (in white background);

(iv)        Confirmed returned air-ticket;

(v)         ORIGINAL COPY OF VDR APPROVAL LETTER FROM MALAYSIAN IMMIGRATION DEPARTMENT (for Visa With Reference (VDR) application only)****;

(vi)        Invitation letter / covering letter / supporting document(s) (if any);

(vii)       Payment of visa fee; and

(viii)       Copy of the Demand Draft (payment of visa fee).

 

*        Visa application is processed in 3 working days.

**       Validity of the passport shall not be less than 9 months. 6 months validity is required for the requirement for entry and another 3 months for the minimum validity of visa.

***     If you download the form, please print on both side of an A4, printing on two pieces of paper will not be accepted. Hand writing is acceptable when the applicant fill in the form.

****    For Employment Pass (EP), Visit Pass (Temporary Employment), Professional Visit Pass, Dependent Pass and Student Pass. VDR application is ONLY processed in 3 working days.

 

Note: Under normal circumstances, Indian passport holder will be granted Multiple Entry Visa (MEV) valid for 12 months.